Extra meeting 17.1.2012: Difference between revisions

From Developer Documents
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "== Agenda == 1. Discussion on development areas Create a list of most important epic stories in Simantics development. 2. Other issues == Minutes == 1. Discussion on develop..."
 
 
(52 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Meetings]]
{{nav|prev=Extra meeting 10.1.2012|up=Platform development process|next=Regular meeting 23.1.2012}}
== Agenda ==
== Agenda ==


1. Discussion on development areas
;1. Discussion on development areas


Create a list of most important epic stories in Simantics development.
* Create a list of most important epic stories in Simantics development.
* Agree responsibilities for development topics and allocate time for processing of the first topics


2. Other issues
;2. Other issues
 
* Organization of documentation


== Minutes ==
== Minutes ==


1. Discussion on development areas
;1. Discussion on development areas
 
Choose five topics that we should start processing first.
 
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Topics
! Hannu
! Tuukka
! Tommi
! Harri
! Antti
|-
|'''(Harri)''' Scrum and SVN process
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
|'''(Hannu)''' Layer0 (Inverses, ConsistsOf, Export/Import, Adapters vs. SCL values)
| X
| X
| -
| -
| X
|-
|'''(Hannu)''' SCL (Function library design and development rules, Contexts in getRelatedValue2, Technical details on using ReadGraph and indices)
| X
| -
| -
| -
| X
|-
|'''(Antti)''' DB client (Interface cleanup and improvements, Implementation improvements, Persistent requests, Documentation) ([[issue:3075]])
| -
| X
| -
| -
| X
|-
|'''(Antti)''' Variable (Interface improvements, Standard property specification, Standard implementation of graph-based variables, Standard implementation of simulator variables?)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
|'''(Antti)''' Modelled Selection view (Model improvement)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
|'''(Hannu)''' Experiment control (Interfaces, Interplay with Variable)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
|'''(Hannu)''' Commands
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
|'''(Antti)''' Sheets
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
|'''(Hannu)''' Structural (Interface variables, Standard implementation?)
| X
| X
| -
| -
| X
|-
|'''(Antti)''' Scenegraph (Loaders, Refactoring needs, Diagram)
| X
| X
| -
| -
| -
|-
|'''(Tuukka)''' Diagram (Refactoring towards Scenegraph, Layers, Testing)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
|'''(Hannu)''' Mapping framework (SCL-based definition)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
|'''(Tuukka)''' Testing (Increasing automatic testing, Squish)
| X
| X
| -
| -
| X
|-
|'''(Antti)''' Team features (Implementation strategy)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
|'''(Tuukka)''' Migration (Tool development)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
|'''(Hannu)''' Developer tools (IDE integration, Graph Debugging, SCL support, migration support?)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|}
 
* '''(Antti)''' Views
* '''(Antti)''' Interactive model documentation
* '''(Toni)''' Developer documentation
* '''(Tuukka)''' Model Browser (multi-selections, dnd)
* '''(Marko)''' 3D
* '''(Toni)''' Databoard
* '''(Toni)''' History data management
* '''(Toni)''' Charts
* '''(Antti)''' Model issue management
* '''(Tuukka)''' Model event management
 
Future topics:
 
* '''(Kalle)''' SPM
* '''(Hannu)''' Ontology development environment
* '''(Antti)''' Access control
 
=== Work practices ===
 
During H1/2012, all of these topics shall be covered 1-2 topics/meeting. For each meeting, a presentation shall be prepared by the responsible person.
 
Topics are divided into two categories: core technologies and application areas. All persons responsible for application areas need to be aware of core technologies.
 
The target is to hold 1 meeting per week.
 
=== Sorting ===
 
;[[Extra meeting 30.1.2012]]
* '''(Hannu)''' Layer0 (Inverses, ConsistsOf, Export/Import, Adapters vs. SCL values)
* '''(Tuukka)''' Testing (Increasing automatic testing, Squish)
 
;[[Workshop 15.2.2012]]
* '''(Hannu)''' SCL (Function library design and development rules, Contexts in getRelatedValue2, Technical details on using ReadGraph and indices)
* '''(Hannu)''' Structural (Interface variables, Standard implementation?)
* '''(Toni)''' Developer documentation
;[[Workshop 16.2.2012]]
* '''(Antti)''' Scenegraph (Loaders, Refactoring needs, Diagram)
* '''(Marko)''' 3D
* '''(Antti)''' Interactive model documentation
* '''(Tuukka)''' Diagram (Refactoring towards Scenegraph, Layers, Testing)
* '''(Antti)''' Views
 
;[[Developer meeting 2.4.2012]]
* '''(Antti)''' Modelled Selection view (Model improvement)
* '''(Antti)''' Variable (Interface improvements, Standard property specification, Standard implementation of graph-based variables, Standard implementation of simulator variables?)
 
;[[Developer meeting 16.4.2012]]
* '''(Antti)''' DB client (Interface cleanup and improvements, Implementation improvements, Persistent requests, Documentation) ([[issue:3075]])
* '''(Antti)''' Team features (Implementation strategy)
 
 
; Unscheduled
* '''(Hannu)''' Commands
* '''(Antti)''' Sheets
* '''(Hannu)''' Experiment control (Interfaces, Interplay with Variable)
 
 
* '''(Hannu)''' Mapping framework (SCL-based definition)
* '''(Antti)''' Model issue management
* '''(Toni)''' Charts
* '''(Tuukka)''' Model Browser (multi-selections, dnd)
* '''(Tuukka)''' Migration (Tool development)
* '''(Hannu)''' Developer tools (IDE integration, Graph Debugging, SCL support, migration support?)
* '''(Toni)''' Databoard
* '''(Toni)''' History data management
* '''(Tuukka)''' Model event management
* '''(Harri)''' Scrum and SVN process
 
Future topics:


* Scrum and SVN process
* '''(Kalle)''' SPM
* Layer0
* '''(Hannu)''' Ontology development environment
** Inverses
* '''(Antti)''' Access control
** ConsistsOf
** Export/import
** Adapters vs. SCL values
* SCL
** Function library design and development rules
** Contexts in getRelatedValue2
** Technical details on using ReadGraph and indices
* DB client
** Interface cleanup and improvements
** Implementation improvements
** Persistent requests
** Documentation
* Variable
** Inteface improvements
** Standard property specification
** Standard implementation of graph-based variables
** Standard implementation of simulator variables?
* Modelled Selection view
** Model improvement
* Experiment control
** Interfaces
** Interplay with Variable
* Commands
* Sheets
* Structural
** Interface variables
** Standard implementation?
* Scenegraph
** Loaders
** Refactoring needs
** Diagram
** 3D
** Documents
** Views
* Diagram
** Refactoring towards Scenegraph
** Layers
** Testing
* Mapping framework
** SCL-based definition
* Testing
** Increasing automatic testing
** Squish
* Team features
** Implementation strategy
* Migration
** Tool development
* IDE integration
** SCL support
** Migration support?


2. Other issues
;2. Other issues

Latest revision as of 08:51, 2 April 2012

Previous Up Next

Agenda

1. Discussion on development areas
  • Create a list of most important epic stories in Simantics development.
  • Agree responsibilities for development topics and allocate time for processing of the first topics
2. Other issues
  • Organization of documentation

Minutes

1. Discussion on development areas

Choose five topics that we should start processing first.

Topics Hannu Tuukka Tommi Harri Antti
(Harri) Scrum and SVN process - - - - -
(Hannu) Layer0 (Inverses, ConsistsOf, Export/Import, Adapters vs. SCL values) X X - - X
(Hannu) SCL (Function library design and development rules, Contexts in getRelatedValue2, Technical details on using ReadGraph and indices) X - - - X
(Antti) DB client (Interface cleanup and improvements, Implementation improvements, Persistent requests, Documentation) (issue:3075) - X - - X
(Antti) Variable (Interface improvements, Standard property specification, Standard implementation of graph-based variables, Standard implementation of simulator variables?) - - - - -
(Antti) Modelled Selection view (Model improvement) - - - - -
(Hannu) Experiment control (Interfaces, Interplay with Variable) - - - - -
(Hannu) Commands - - - - -
(Antti) Sheets - - - - -
(Hannu) Structural (Interface variables, Standard implementation?) X X - - X
(Antti) Scenegraph (Loaders, Refactoring needs, Diagram) X X - - -
(Tuukka) Diagram (Refactoring towards Scenegraph, Layers, Testing) - - - - -
(Hannu) Mapping framework (SCL-based definition) - - - - -
(Tuukka) Testing (Increasing automatic testing, Squish) X X - - X
(Antti) Team features (Implementation strategy) - - - - -
(Tuukka) Migration (Tool development) - - - - -
(Hannu) Developer tools (IDE integration, Graph Debugging, SCL support, migration support?) - - - - -
  • (Antti) Views
  • (Antti) Interactive model documentation
  • (Toni) Developer documentation
  • (Tuukka) Model Browser (multi-selections, dnd)
  • (Marko) 3D
  • (Toni) Databoard
  • (Toni) History data management
  • (Toni) Charts
  • (Antti) Model issue management
  • (Tuukka) Model event management

Future topics:

  • (Kalle) SPM
  • (Hannu) Ontology development environment
  • (Antti) Access control

Work practices

During H1/2012, all of these topics shall be covered 1-2 topics/meeting. For each meeting, a presentation shall be prepared by the responsible person.

Topics are divided into two categories: core technologies and application areas. All persons responsible for application areas need to be aware of core technologies.

The target is to hold 1 meeting per week.

Sorting

Extra meeting 30.1.2012
  • (Hannu) Layer0 (Inverses, ConsistsOf, Export/Import, Adapters vs. SCL values)
  • (Tuukka) Testing (Increasing automatic testing, Squish)
Workshop 15.2.2012
  • (Hannu) SCL (Function library design and development rules, Contexts in getRelatedValue2, Technical details on using ReadGraph and indices)
  • (Hannu) Structural (Interface variables, Standard implementation?)
  • (Toni) Developer documentation
Workshop 16.2.2012
  • (Antti) Scenegraph (Loaders, Refactoring needs, Diagram)
  • (Marko) 3D
  • (Antti) Interactive model documentation
  • (Tuukka) Diagram (Refactoring towards Scenegraph, Layers, Testing)
  • (Antti) Views
Developer meeting 2.4.2012
  • (Antti) Modelled Selection view (Model improvement)
  • (Antti) Variable (Interface improvements, Standard property specification, Standard implementation of graph-based variables, Standard implementation of simulator variables?)
Developer meeting 16.4.2012
  • (Antti) DB client (Interface cleanup and improvements, Implementation improvements, Persistent requests, Documentation) (issue:3075)
  • (Antti) Team features (Implementation strategy)


Unscheduled
  • (Hannu) Commands
  • (Antti) Sheets
  • (Hannu) Experiment control (Interfaces, Interplay with Variable)


  • (Hannu) Mapping framework (SCL-based definition)
  • (Antti) Model issue management
  • (Toni) Charts
  • (Tuukka) Model Browser (multi-selections, dnd)
  • (Tuukka) Migration (Tool development)
  • (Hannu) Developer tools (IDE integration, Graph Debugging, SCL support, migration support?)
  • (Toni) Databoard
  • (Toni) History data management
  • (Tuukka) Model event management
  • (Harri) Scrum and SVN process

Future topics:

  • (Kalle) SPM
  • (Hannu) Ontology development environment
  • (Antti) Access control
2. Other issues